Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join HCBA
Advancement of Justice Award
Share |

This award is presented by the HCBA Community Relations Committee, and recognizes the contributions of non-lawyers to the justice system.

The award goes to an individual or agency that has improved the administration of justice, achieved freedom through law, or increased public understanding of the legal profession and justice system. Individuals/entities are not eligible for this award if they are:

  • attorneys or law firms;
  • work in the judicial system;
  • are elected officials campaigning for office;
  • are government employees who have made contributions in connection with their jobs; or
  • are directly connected with the legal system, bar association, law schools, legal periodicals, or existing legal structures.

Nominations for 2014 Awards are due by April 1, 2014.

View/Print Nomination Form (PDF format) >>

Contact Jim Skoog at 612-752-6615 or jim@hcba.org with any questions.
 

 

Past Recipients

2014
4th Precinct CARE Task Force Court Watch

2013
Community Mediation & Restorative Services

2012
Candee Goodman

2011
Genesis II for Families

2010
Minnesota Second Chance Coalition
Andrea Bischoff, MN Wills for Heroes volunteer

2008
Richard J. Nigon, Children’s Law Center of Minnesota volunteer

 2007
Helen Palmer, President, League of Women Voters Minnesota

2005
International Leadership Institute

2004
George Williams, volunteer Guardian ad Litem

2003
Lori S. Holmes, CornerHouse

2000
Wallace Neal

1998
Susan Hadley, Womankind Program

1997
Dr. Edward P. Ehlinger, High School Legal Clinics

1996
Storefront/Youth Action

1995
Margaret Zach, Star Tribune

1994
Charlie Warner, C.A.S.H

1994
Richard C. Ericson, Citizens Council on Crime and Justice

1993
Juvenile Crime Prevention Curriculum

1992
Chrysalis, L.A.W. Program

1990
Teri Dewey, Education Services Department, Star Tribune

1989
Larry Schmidt, Help Center Four

1987
Matthew Stark

1986
Minnesota Center for Community Legal Education

1981
The Crime Victim Center
Beverly Ottum
Amy Raedeke, Minneapolis Library
Farmers & Mechanics Bank
Barb Braun, WCCO-TV

1978
"How do you plead?” - KTCA-TV
"Moore on Sunday” - WCCO Radio

1976
Dutch Katenbaum, Sr. Citizen’s Forum-KMSP-TV
Dean Rebuffoni, Minneapolis Tribune
Auli Kilpelainen, The Bugle - Breck High School
Curtis Beckman, WCCO-A.M.
Charles Sorlein, WCCO-TV
Larry Davenport, Post Publications

1975
Dutch Katenbaum, Sr. Citizen’s Forum-KMSP-TV

 1974
WCCO Radio
Midwestern Educational Television
KTCA-TV
Larry Schmidt, WCCO-TV
Frank Premark, Minneapolis Tribune
Peter Vanderpoel

 1973
"Moore on Tuesday", WCCO-TV
Gwenyth Jones, Minneapolis Star
"Newgate Project", University of Minnesota Resources
"You the Jury" Law Day 

 1972
WCCO Radio

 1971
Austin C. Wehrwein, Minneapolis Star

 1969
Austin C. Wehrwein, Minneapolis Star
Richard H. Boucher, KSTP Radio

1968
Gwenyth Jones, Minneapolis Star 

1966
Donald E. O'Brien, WCCO-TV

1965
Alvin J. Remmenga, Minneapolis Star

1964
Jay Edgerton, Minneapolis Star

 

 

 

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal