Print Page | Sign In | Join HCBA
Committee and Section Leadership
Share |

 

2019-20 COMMITTEE CHAIRS

AWARDS COMMITTEE
Adine S. Momoh
, Chair

BAR MEMORIAL
Kathleen Murphy
, Chair

BENCH AND BAR
Hon. Jay Quam
, Co-chair
Derrick Weber
, Co-chair

COUNCIL OF SECTIONS
Esteban Rivera
, Chair

DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION
Lea DeSouza
, Chair
Adam Brown
, Vice-chair

ETHICS 
Lisa Spencer
, Chair
Corrine Ivanca
Vice-chair
Keiko Sugisaka
, Vice-chair

FINANCE & PLANNING
Brandon Vaughn
, Chair
tbd, Vice-chair

GOVERNMENT RELATIONS
Mark Bloomquist
, Chair

LRIS OVERSIGHT
Katie Jarvi,
Co-chair
Steven Coon
, Co-chair

NOMINATING COMMITTEE
Adine S. Momoh
, Chair

THE HENNEPIN LAWYER
Ayah Helmy
, Chair
Lisa Buck
, Vice-chair




 

 

 

  

 

 

 



2019-20 SECTION CHAIRS

Affordable Housing
Kristen Ferriss, Chair

BUSINESS & SECURITIES LAW
Thomas Berndt, Co-chair
Michael Pacelli,
Co-chair
Stacey Slaughter,
Co-chair

CIVIL LITIGATION
Brittany Bachman Skemp, Co-chair
Barry Landy,
Co-chair
Faris Rashid, Co-chair
Matt Veenstra, Co-chair

CORPORATE COUNSEL
Bill Carpenter, Co-chair
Jeffrey Johnston, Co-chair
Mindas Juska, Vice-chair

CRIMINAL LAW
Landon Ascheman, Co-chair
Nicole Kettwick,
Co-chair
Adrian LaFavor-Montez, Co-chair
Elliott Nickell, Co-chair

DEBTOR/CREDITOR
Steven M. Toms, Chair

EMINENT DOMAIN
David Kendall, Chair
Patrick Mahlberg, Vice-chair

ENVIRONMENTAL LAW
David Zoll, Co-chair
Lindsey Remakel, Co-chair

FAMILY LAW
Anne Haaland, Co-chair
Alexandra Michelson Connell
, Co-chair

INSURANCE & TORT LAW
Patrick Stoneking, Chair
Rick Linsk
, Vice-chair

JUVENILE LAW
David Gapen, Co-chair
Bria Walling, Co-chair

LABOR & EMPLOYMENT
Areti Georgopoulous, Co-chair
Molly Leisen
, Co-chair
Noah Lipschultz, Co-chair
Stephanie Sarantopoulos, Co-Chair

LANDLORD/TENANT LAW
Bev Aho, Co-chair
Muria Kruger, Co-chair
George Warner, Co-chair

NEW LAWYERS
Daniel Willing, Chair
Jessica Lindstrom, Vice-chair

PROBATE & TRUST
Sarah Meyer,
Chair

PROFESSIONALISM AND ETHICS
Christopher Grgurich, Chair
George Serdar, Vice-chair

REAL PROPERTY
Julie Nagorski, Chair
Alyssa Troje, Vice-chair 

SOLO & SMALL FIRM
A
ndrew Ayers, Chair

WORKERS’ COMPENSATION
Danielle Bird, Co-chair
Kathryn Hipp Carlson
, Co-chair