Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join HCBA
Pro Bono Publico Award
Share |

The Hennepin County Bar Association, in keeping with its declared values and mission, gives three pro bono awards annually to recognize individuals for their commitment to legal services.

Through the giving of these awards the association seeks not only to honor specific individuals but to encourage volunteerism and service by others in the broad arena of legal services seeking to serve an often-documented, unmet need. The Distinguished Service Award recognizes an individual for career-long work on behalf of the community and the two Excellence Awards recognize current or recent excellence in service by individuals from the private sector and from the public/government/judicial sector.

Nominations for the 2014 Awards are due December 6, 2013.

View/Print Nomination Form >>

 
Past Recipients

2014
James (Jay) Wilkinson (Distinguished Service)
Perry M. Wilson (Private Sector)
Judge Jay Quam (Public Sector)

2013
Fred J. Ojile (Distinguished Service)
Steven Z. Kaplan (Private Sector)
Anne Schryver Quincy (Public Sector)

2012
Anne L. Henry (Distinguished Service)
Kate DeVries Smith (Private Sector)
Drew P. Schaffer (Public Sector)

2011
Thomas W. Tinkham (Distinguished Service)
Keith S. Moheban (Private Sector)
Roderick (Rick) J. Macpherson III. (Public Sector)

2010
Mark Carter (Distinguished Service)
Nicole Moen (Private Sector)
Nancy McLean (Public Sector)

2009
Irene Opsahl (Distinguished Service)
William Fisher (Private Sector)
Susan Ledray (Public Sector)

2008
Mary Cullen Yeager (Distinguished Service)
Gary Hansen (Private Sector)
Patricia Siebert (Public Sector)

2007
Thomas S. Fraser (Distinguished Service)
Blake Shepard, Jr. (Private Sector)
Hon. Thomas L. Johnson (Public Sector)

2006
Bricker Lavik (Distinguished Service)
Ian Ball, Jr. (Private Sector)
Abigail Turner (Public Sector)

2005
Gregory Merz (Distinguished Service)
Karen Canon (Private Sector)
Hon. Bruce Peterson (Public Sector)

2004
Steven E. Carlson (Distinguished Service)
Laurel E. Learmonth (Private Sector)
Hon. Lloyd B. Zimmerman (Public Sector)

2003
William D. Hittler (Distinguished Service)
Nancy A. Wiltgen  (Private Sector)
Jeremy Lane (Public Sector)

2002
J. Marquis Eastwood (Distinguished Service)
Charles J. Lloyd and Steven Pincus (Private Sector)
Hon. Stephen Aldrich (Public Sector)

2001
Bradley Thorsen (Distinguished Service)
Daniel R. Tyson (Private Sector)
Colleen R. Beebe (Public Sector)

2000
Clinton Cutler (Distinguished Service)
Alain Baudry (Private Sector)
Hon. Nancy Dreher (Public Sector)

1999
Leonard Lindquist
(Distinguished Service)
Richard Kampa (Private Sector)
David Ramp (Public Sector)

1998
Candee Goodman (Distinguished Service)
Richard Kempf (Private Sector)
Melvin Burstein (Public Sector)

1997
Theresa Hughes (Distinguished Service)
Bruce Peterson (Private Sector)
Karl Doss (Public Sector)

1996
James Dorsey (Distinguished Service)
Sunny Kim (Private Sector)
Susan Carroll (Public Sector)

1995
John D. Levine
(Distinguished Service)
Jerrold Bergfalk (Private Sector)
Patrick Burns (Public Sector)

1994
Seymour J. Mansfield (Distinguished Service)
Bricker Lavik (Private Sector)
William R. Kennedy (Public Sector)

1993
Robert J. Hauer, Jr. (Distinguished Service)
Mark A. Carter (Private Sector)
Larry McDonough (Public Sector)

1992
Hon. Douglas K. Amdahl (Distinguished Service)
James L. Baillie (Private Sector)
William E. McGee (Public Sector)

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal/Privacy